2016 School Series Results Page Headiing





Thank you to Kooee Snacks for sponsoring the school series.!

  • Thank you all for making this event a success
  • Thank you for your encouragement and sportsmanship
  • School Series Statistics – Total of 193 runners from 32 schools
  • IF you received an award, then you did VERY well!

 

***Links to detailed results below***

 

Summary of Awards

Individual Age Group Winners

o   U9 Boys

  • 1st – Dougal Fyffe – West Launceston Primary
  • 2nd - Henry Marston – Westbury Primary
  • 3rd – Henry Jones - Scotch Oakburn College

o   U9 Girls

  • 1st – Josie Chambers – St Thomas More’s
  • 2nd – Macie Petterwood – St Thomas More’s
  • 3rd – Abigail Rigney – Scotch Oakburn College

o   U11 Boys            

  • 1st Hamish Cook – West Launceston Primary
  • 2nd Oliver Hunt – East Launceston Primary
  • 3rd Zach Jones - Glen Dhu Primary

o   U11 Girls

  • 1st Sophie Marshall – Scotch Oakburn College
  • 2nd Bonnie Talbot – Punchbowl Primary
  • 3rd Bridie Findlay – Hagley Farm Primary

o   U13 Boys

  • 1st Will Bottle – Riverside Primary
  • 2nd Jayden Eldershaw – Perth Primary
  • 3rd Hamish Fyffe – West Launceston Primary

o   U13 Girls

  • 1st Millie Smith – Perth Primary
  • 2nd Bianca Anderson – Launceston Church Grammar School
  • 3rd Sophie Roberts – Riverside Primary

o   U15 Boys

  • 1st Kye Bottle – Riverside High School
  • 2nd Sam Talbot – Kings Meadows High
  • 3rd William Reeve – St Patrick's College

o   U15 Girls

  • 1st Alyson Wood – Riverside High School
  • 2nd Montana McKenzie – St Patrick's College
  • 3rd – Madi Brazendale – Riverside High School

o   U17 Boys

  • 1st Stephen Talbot – St Patrick's College
  • 2nd Tom Brazendale – Riverside High School
  • 3rd – Ben McShane - Scotch Oakburn College

o   U17 Girls

  • 1st Skye Baker - St Patrick's College
  • 2nd Lillian Giles – St Patrick's College
  • 3rd Kate Maloney – St Patrick's College

Winning Teams

o   Primary

  • 1st  376 points – Riverside Rockets (Callie Griffin, Jackson Wood, Lachie Brewer, Sophie Roberts, Will Bottle)
  • 2nd 349 points – West Launceston Primary (Dougal Fyffe, Annabelle Cook, Hamish Cook, Hamish Fyffe)
  • 3rd  341 points – Perth 1 (Millie Smith, Jenna Kirk, Jayden Eldershaw, Erica Kirk, Alexander Lyons)

o   Secondary

  • 1st – 393 points - St Patricks Team A  (Christine Adams, Erin Giles, Montana McKenzie, Skye Baker, Stephen Talbot)
  • 2nd – 379 points - Riverside’s 1st Rockets  (Alyson Wood, Chloe Deans, Kye Bottle, Madi Brazendale, Tom Brazendale)
  • 3rd  - 133 points - St Patricks Team B  (Kate Maloney, Lillian Giles, William Blackaby, William Reeve)

Encouragement Awards

o   Danika Barrett - Westbury

o   Ava Napier - SOC

o   Kate McShane - Hagley

School Perpetual Trophies

o   Primary School (total of 164 runners and 27 schools)

  • 1st on 1907 points – Scotch Oakburn College
  • 2nd on 677 points – Riverside Primary
  • 3rd on 662 points – Hagley Farm Primary

o   Secondary (total of 29 runners from 5 schools)

  • 1st with 526 points – St Patrick's College
  • 2nd with 432 points – Riverside High school
  • 3rd with 87 points – Scotch Oakburn College

 

 

***Links to detailed results here***



Age Group Results


School Leader Board - Final


Team Summary


Venue Results