2019 Cross Country Season





One Page Printable Calendar CLICK HERE 

For FULL details on events click on the Venue name in below chart

Key

  Club Event 
  Events of Interest
  Athletics Tasmania Events 
  School Holiday dates 
  No Run
  • Cross Country Season. This is where you will find our club events for the season.  Clicking on each event will reveal information about the event, including, How to get there, Description of the course, Distances offered, and any other relevant information required.
  • School Series.  The Newstead Athletics School Series Challenge events including Northern All Schools
  • Other Events of Interest  is where you will find information about non club events.  We encourage you to experience these events, and STRONGLY encourage you to wear our club colours when you do.  These events are a great way to promote our club and to meet other athletes.  We often have club teams in these events, these will be advertised on facebook and at our events.

 

2019 Cross Country Calendar
Month Day PB Week# School Series 2019 Venue / Notes / conflicts Distances
March / April           Div 1 Div 2 Div 3
30-Mar-19 Saturday       Endorfun Dove Lake 14k      
30-Mar-19 Saturday * 1   Tailrace 5 3 1.5
06-Apr-19 Saturday * 2   Bridport 11 4 2
          Term 1 Holidays 12th April to 29th April      
13-Apr-19 Saturday * 3   Royal Park 5 3 1.5
14-Apr-19 Sunday       Ross running Festival      
20-Apr-19 Saturday   no run   Easter 19th 22nd      
21-Apr-19 Sunday       TamO'Shanter fun run      
27-Apr-19 Saturday   4   Hadspen 6 4 2
28-Apr-19 Sunday       Convict and Wenches      
          Endorfun - Tasman Arch      
May        
04-May-19 Saturday * 5   Paper Beach 8 3 1.5
11-May-19 Saturday * 6 * Carrick 6 3 1.5
12-May-19 Sunday       Mothers Day Classic      
18-May-19 Saturday * 7 * Hagley Farm School 5 3 1.5
19-May-19 Sunday       City to Casino      
25-May-19 Saturday   8 * Scotch Oakburn Park - *NEW* 6 3 1.5
26-May-19 Sunday       Tas Masters Road Champs      
June                
01-Jun-19 Saturday * 9 * Hertiage Forest 5 3 1.5
02-Jun-19 Sunday       Launceston 10 (AT Road Titles)      
08-Jun-19 Saturday   no run   Long Weekend      
15-Jun-19 Saturday * 10 * Grindelwald 6 3 1.5
22-Jun-19 Saturday   11 * Trevallyn Reserve (New short courses ) 8 3 1.5
25-Jun-19 Tuesday       Symmons - Primary      
29-Jun-19 Saturday * 12   Symmons Plains Raceway 6 4 2
30-Jun-19 Sunday       Endorfun Freycinet Circuits      
July                
02-Jul-19 Tuesday       Symmons - Secondary      
          Term 2 Holidays 6th July to 22nd July      
06-Jul-19 Saturday   13   Harveydale NEW 8 4 2
13-Jul-19 Saturday * 14   Deloraine 10 3 1.5
20-Jul-19 Saturday       State Champs - Rokeby TBA      
27-Jul-19 Saturday   15   Woolmers - New course 8 4 2
          Endorfun - Russell Falls      
August                
03-Aug-19 Saturday * 16   Fairlands 6 4 2
10-Aug-19 Saturday * 17   Westbury 6 3 1.5
17-Aug-19 Saturday   18   Low Head 6 4 2
24-Aug-19 Saturday   19a   Inveresk 5 3 1.5
25-Aug-19 Sunday * 19b   Mt Barrow 14 & 10    
31-Aug-19 Saturday * 20   Greens Beach 12 4 2
31-Aug-19 Saturday       Flinders Island Running Festival      
September                
01-Sep-19 Sunday       Flinders Island Running Festival      
07-Sep-19 Saturday   21 Final Run Hollybank Forest - No points 6 3 1.5
14-Sep-19 Saturday       Newstead Dinner      
15-Sep-19 Sunday       Womens 5k - TBC      
          Endorfun - Labilladiere Peninsula      
21-Sep-19 Saturday              
22-Sep-19 Sunday       Launceston Marathons      

 

Age Grade Calculator